GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation – Your rights

According to Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals, with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data, as subsequently amended and supplemented, Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the field of electronic communications and EU Regulation no. 679/2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (and which repeals Directive 95/46 / EC), we undertake to safely manage the personal data you provide to us, about you or others, and use them only for the purposes you have approved.

Definitions

bornincommerce.com (the “Site”) is the website belonging to Born in Commerce.

The “GDPR Regulation” is the EU Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC.

“Personal data” refers to any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person. Updates and changes brought to the Privacy Policy become effective immediately upon publication thereof on the Site and/or upon email notification.

What information do we collect?

Information provided voluntarily. When you sent us an email asking for a quote, you voluntarily provided us your email address. When you contact us by e-mail or by phone, you voluntarily provide us information that we can process later, such as your last name and first name, phone number, address, e-mail address. Information we automatically collect through the site: When you visit the site, we automatically record information such as IP address, operating system, shopping history (if applicable) and other data, by means of cookies or other technologies.

The legal basis for processing your data

The legal basis for processing the information provided by you is “taking measures at the request of the person concerned before the conclusion of a contract” (Section 5, paragraph 2, item (a) of Law no. 677/2001) and “making claims at the request of the person concerned before the conclusion of a contract” (section 6, paragraph (1) letter b of the EU Regulation 679/2016). The current legislation and the GDPR Regulations that entered into force on May 25, 2018 stipulate that your consent is not required because the processing of information is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, for compliance with a legal obligation or got a legitimate interest. The legal basis for processing the data collected automatically by means of cookies or other technologies is your consent which you implicitly offered when you accessed the Website.

For what purposes do we collect your personal data?

If you are a customer/buyer, we collect your data in order to inform you about the validation, delivery and invoicing of your orders. To respond to messages, when you request various information. To prepare for the conclusion of a contract.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep personal data only for as long as necessary for the agreed purpose.

Do we send your personal data to third parties?

We do not send your personal data to third parties for commercial use, but we may send it to the courts, prosecutors or other authorities for the purpose of complying with applicable law or a mandatory legal procedure.

Your rights
The right to information means that you need to know if your personal data is being processed; what data are collected, where these are obtained from and why and who processes them. The right of access means that you have the right to access the data collected from you or about you. It also includes the right to request and obtain a copy of your personal data collected. The right to update/rectification means that you have the right to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to erasure means that, in certain situations, you may request the erasure of your personal data from our records.
Right to restrict processing: If certain conditions apply, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data.
The right to object to processing means that, in certain cases, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data, for example, in the case of direct marketing.
The right to object automatic processing means that you have the right to object to automatic processing. The right to data portability means that you have the right to obtain your personal data in an appropriate format or, if possible, by direct transfer from one processor to another.
The right to lodge a complaint: If we reject your request, we will give you a reason under the right of access. If you are not content with how we process your request, please contact us. The right to assistance from the supervisory authority means that you have the right to assistance from a supervisory authority and the right to other resources, such as claiming the payment of damages.
The right to withdraw your consent means that you have the right to withdraw any agreement you have given with regard to the processing of your personal data.

Data Protection Officer of Born in Commerce

We inform you that you can contact the Data Protection Officer of IDEABORN SL, by writing to us at the email address dpo.cliente@conversia.es or by phone 902877192.

You can contact the competent Supervisory Authority in order to lodge any type of complaint you want. By submitting the data collection form, you agree with the privacy policy of IDEABORN S.L.